Antonine
0141 944 6393

Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Policy (26th May 2018)

Data Privacy policy

The organisation is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner and the reference number is:  ZA64976

Your personal Data what is it?

 

Antonine Court Ltd ensures to protect any personal information that you give us. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information. The processing of personal data is governed by the general data protection regulation (GDPR). 

Who are we?  

Antonine court Ltd is an organisation for individuals with learning and additional needs. It is our mission to promote dignity, opportunity and inclusion. Antonine is a registered in Scotland as a company limited by guarantee with charitable status. 

How do we process your personal data? 

Antonine court Ltd complies with its obligations under the GDPR, by ensuring all personal Data is kept up to date. 

By storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of Data. 

By protecting personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We use your personal Data for the fooling purposes: 

To provide and support the needs of individuals

To protect the rights of individuals

To comply with the care inspectorate and SSSC

To help us identify individuals

To manage our employee and volunteers

 

Collecting data on our website www.antonine.org

 

Terms & Conditions

 

 The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide the warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness performance, completeness or suitability of the information and the materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services, or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a CRIMINAL offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for you convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website
  • Your use of the website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and wales.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer
I device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain
explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer I device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google .com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.
 
Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advice users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products and services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text I banner I image links to other websites.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it lo customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually mod if y you r browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links lo other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of you r personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click lo indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease you r personal information lo third parties unless we have you r permission or are required by law to do so. We may use you r personal information to send you
promotional information about third parties which we think you may find in interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Antonine Court Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Antonine Court Ltd is committed to ensuring that you r privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Antonine Court Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

- name and job title
- contact information including email address
- demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
- other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

- Internal record keeping.
- We may use the information to improve our products and services.
- We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
- From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedure s to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
 
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate I engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

     

Under 16- year olds

 

Children under 13 years of age cannot give consent to their data to be processes, though consent can be acquired on behalf of children aged –under 16 and over 13. Antonine operates a youth group supporting children with learning disabilities, therefore consent should be given by guardian/carer. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal Data?

 Processing is carried out by a not-for profit body and the processing relates only to service users, staff and volunteers, there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

Sharing your personal Data  

Your personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential.

 

How long do we keep your personal Data? 

We only retain Data for a period of 7 years after the service user or employee had left the organisation, all information will be destroyed as in line with our retention policy.

 

Your rights and your personal Data 

Unless subject to an exemption (under the GDPR) you have the following rights with respect to your personal data 

All service users and staff have the right to request a copy of their personal data which Antonine holds about you: 

The right to request that Antonine corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date. 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with the information commissioner’s office www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

 

Contact details

Antonine Court Ltd

30 Dunkenny Road

Drumchapel

Glasgow

G158LH

Tele: 01419446393

Email admin@antonine.org